Community by and for patients to share experiences and recommendations

Can Hair Transplant Surgery Damage Existing Hair Follicles?

1/21/2014 3:35:38 AM

Question:

I am a 30 year old male and I'm getting my first >hair transplant done in India. The important thing is, I am not experiencing hair loss. I have a naturally high forehead. No one in my family is experiencing hair loss. In fact, even my dad has a high forehead but with very good quality hair.

I am getting the hair transplant done to lower the hairline. I want to know if a hair transplant would affect my existing hair & will it cause any damage to my existing hair? I have heard about shock loss but is shock loss permanent?  It is really not an issue for me if the shock loss condition is temporary, as my hair will grow back again.

I also don't want to be on any kind of medication after the transplant. I kindly request you advise me if I am a good candidate for hair transplantation.

Answer:


in your case, given that you have a full head of hair with only a naturally high forehead and no sign of androgenic alopecia (genetic balding), you may very well be an excellent candidate for surgical hair restoration. As you’ve noted, shock loss is temporary hair loss that can occur in both the donor and recipient areas after hair transplant surgery.

However, when implanting follicular units in and around existing hair, transection (cutting) of those existing hairs is a concern. If hair follicles are transected during creation of recipient site incisions, those hairs will likely be damaged and no longer grow.

Again, given that you have no history of baldness in your family and are not experiencing thinning hair, there is no need for you to use medical hair loss treatments like Rogaine (minoxidil) and Propecia (finasteride).


David (TakingThePlunge)

Editorial Assistant and Forum Co-Moderator

All Articles by David

Sig is still in place, don't show bio - This piece of information will be hidden, it is only to test for correct code!