Community by and for patients to share experiences and recommendations

Is Shock Loss a Greater Risk after a Second Hair Transplant?

7/1/2014 12:14:00 AM

Question:

I'm almost 6 weeks in for my second transplant. Shock loss is pretty brutal. Is this common for a second hair transplant? How much worse can this get?

Amswer:

Any time grafts are placed in close proximity to existing hairs there is a chance for those hairs to become shocked. Shock loss is definitely a greater risk during a second hair transplant due to the fact that there is typically more hair surrounding the newly placed grafts. The good news is that, in most cases, this hair loss is temporary and should regrow along with your transplanted hair between 3 and 6 months post-op.

Did your hair restoration surgeon recommend using Propecia (finasteride) and/or Rogaine (minoxidil) prior to surgery to reduce this risk?


Comments:

 Add a Comment to this article . Note that all comments are moderated, so will not show immediately
  • *Name:

  • Headline/Title of your comment (50 character limit)
  • Your Email

    (will not be published)

  •  

  • Please keep your comments relevant, links are not permitted within the comment.

  • Inappropriate, or purely promotional comments may be removed.


    Comment on this article:

    All Articles by David Contributing author and hair transplant patient.